Prickly Pear Oil & How It Benefits Your Skin

Have You Tried Prickly Pear Oil?

If not, you do not want to miss out on the oil with the richest beautifying properties in skincare. 

Not many people have heard about the remarkable qualities of prickly pear oil, even amongst people who consider themselves skincare gurus. There are many excellent oils in the market but prickly pear oil is considered the holy grail.  

So, if you want brighter, healthier, and more youthful-looking skin, continue to read further (welcome to the secret club).

 

So, What Is Prickly Pear Oil?

Prickly pear oil is also known as Barbary fig seed oil. The oil is derived from the seeds of the fruit from the Barbary Fig Cactus. 

I know what you are thinking, who would want to put any part of a cactus on their face? But what if I told you that prickly pear oil contains the highest percentage of unsaturated fats, minerals and vitamins of all your favourite skin care oils. 

(Rubbing a bit of cactus into your skin doesn’t sound so bad after all).

 

What Does Prickly Pear Oil Do For My Skin? 

Prickly pear oil is extremely rich in Vitamin E - this hydrates your skin while preventing additional water loss. It also protects the skin from free radicals and UV rays that can cause signs of premature ageing, wrinkles and dry skin.

While prickly pear oil is protecting you, it also works as a healer due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin K is the main protagonist that speeds up the skin healing process and repairing skin damage caused by free radical and UV rays. Vitamin K helps even skin tone, lightens under-eye dark circles, reduces redness, minimises bruises and brightens up the skin. 

Furthermore, it does all of this while not leaving your skin looking and feeling oily! So whether you have dry or oily skin, prickly pear oil will make a great addition to your everyday skincare morning and night routine. 

 

What Are The Other Advantages? 

Not only does it work wonders for the skin, but it has transformational benefits for your hair and nails too. The fatty acids soften your hair while giving it a glow, and it helps prevent hair loss too. Also, regular usage of prickly pear oil improves nail strength and decreases the chance of breakage.

Although it is one of the most expensive beauty oils on the market it is an invaluable investment for your skin. Each seed contains 5% of oil and there are roughly 300 seeds per fruit. That means it takes around 1 ton of seeds and up to 3 days of manual labour to obtain 1 litre of this oil. However, the process is worth it because you are blessed with the vitamin and minerals rich oil that takes skincare routines to a new level.

 

Where Did Prickly Pear Oil Originate From?

Imported to the United States sometime during the 16th century, many experts believe prickly pear oil originated in Morocco but, truth be told, nobody is 100% certain. Today you can find prickly pear oil being made in many countries. The cacti itself grows very well in semi-arid areas where the land is relatively dry and water is not exactly abundant.

Some also believe that prickly pear oil originated in Mexico since the cactus grows there naturally and abundantly. It's believed that, as European countries like England, Italy and France expanded to the Americas, this amazing oil was discovered. Naturally (being amazing and all) prickly pear oil soon found its way back to those countries, as well as to Africa (which is why some think it originated in Morocco). That was, again way back in the 16th and 17th centuries and, during that time, prickly pear oil became beloved by millions of women (and many men too) for the nourishing effects it had on their skin.

As good things often do, the news about prickly pear oil spread and it made its way, as I mentioned, to Australia and South Asia. Soon quite a few countries were growing this amazing cactus. Now, truth be told, some were for prickly pear oil and some were to eat since prickly pear cacti pads are edible and highly nutritious!

While nobody knows exactly where prickly pear oil originated, one thing's for sure; it's been used for centuries. That's because prickly pear is loaded with vitamin E, A, C, linoleic acid, and omega-6 fatty acids. All of these are amazing for the skin, with the ability to moisturize it wonderfully and keep it fresh, young, and vibrant. The only problem, if you want to call it that, is that making prickly pear oil is a tedious, drawn-out process. In fact, the same process is used today that was used centuries ago (more or less).

 

Why is Prickly Pear Oil Expensive?

Prickly pear oil is becoming increasingly popular in recent years, owing to its numerous medicinal, aromatherapy, and skincare uses. Good quality prickly pear oil, however, is extremely pricey, due to its special manufacturing process and rarity. To understand why it is so expensive, we must first take a look at how it is made.

 

The Extraction Process

First, the seeds must be separated from the pulp of the fruit. They must then be cleaned and washed carefully and air-dried with the aid of sunbeams. The seeds are then stored in a cool and dry area. Finally, the oil extraction is performed mechanically using cold pressure since heat can compromise the quality of the oil produced.

Making prickly pear oil is an arduous process that is incredibly time-consuming, labor-intensive, and expensive. Producing a liter of prickly pear oil can take up to 36 hours of labor and requires nearly a million seeds. This is because each seed only contains around 5% off the pure oil. To put it into perspective, you need about 1 ton of fruit to obtain a million seeds

First, the seeds must be separated from the pulp of the fruit. They must then be cleaned and washed carefully and air-dried with the aid of sunbeams. The seeds are then stored in a cool and dry area. Finally, the oil extraction is performed mechanically using cold pressure since heat can compromise the quality of the oil produced.

 

Which Skin Type Is Prickly Pear Oil Suited For?

Prickly pear oil has been gaining popularity in the recent past, with one of its main benefits being fighting against skin ageing signs thanks to its epidermis rejuvenation.

However, despite the benefits being outright, many people are confused as to which skin type is best suited for prickly pear oil? 

To quickly answer this question, we can say that prickly pear oil is not reserved for one skin type- it works wonders on any skin type- oil, dry, mature, or young.

Therefore, if you say that you have oily skin and thus you cannot add more oil on your face, this oil will help solve the issue. The sebum-regulating action of this oil means that you will have less oil on your skin.

For those who are prone to acne that is linked to over-production of sebum, prickly pear oil can help promote healing.

To summarize all this, we can say that prickly pear oil is suitable for all types of skin, and it's all-natural. What more could you have asked for?

 

Check out our new Skincare range which includes 100% pure organic prickly pear oil. 

Click Here